Faculty and Staff
Home / About Us / Staff

The Usdan faculty is composed of renowned and experienced practitioners and instructors dedicated to encouraging students to be creative in every endeavor throughout their lives. The Usdan staff works year round to create a memorable, transformative summer experience for all students. 

Our 2017 Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

Facilities Manager

Oscar Amaya

Director of Facilities

Anthony Amico

Senior Director of Student Affairs

Kerry Barnhart

Registered Nurse

Sally Cappy

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Al Chiavaro

Director of Marketing and Communications

Kathleen Drohan

Senior Accountant

Motaz Elzalata

Junior Groundskeeper

Marco Flores

Senior Groundskeeper

Julio Garcia

Director of Education

Jillian Greenberg

Admissions Counselor

Stacey Jamieson

Transportation Manager

Courtney Kassinger

Office Staff

Kyra Leeds

Office Staff

Matt Mantione

Director of Development

Andrew Navarette

Marketing & Communications Coordinator

Lafiya Watson Ramirez

Registered Nurse

Elizabeth Scanello

Director of Student Supervision

Amy Schecher

Dean of Students

David Schecher

Senior Director of Finance & Operations

Sari Sharaby

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Richard Westcott

Admissions Counselor

Olivia Wise

Executive Director

Lauren Brandt Schloss

Music

Director Of Senior Bands

David Schecher

Piano and Choral Coordinator, Piano Accompanist

Marilyn Lehman

Music Department Co-Chair, Conductor of the Junior Bands

Mark Bligh

Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Assistant

Amram Svay

Percussion

Patrick Armann

Music Department Co-Chair, Trumpet

Michael Blutman

Cello

Sue Lehr

Clarinet

Vasko Dukovski

Horn

Aaron Korn

Guitar, Rock Band

Zach Selissen

Piano

Andrew Ranaudo

Saxophone

Andrew Steinberg

Viola

Boris Demitriov

Music Librarian

Evan Seickel

Guitar

Jacinta Clusellas

Low Brass

Jeremy Morrow

Piano

John Patrick Murphy

Music Assistant

Eder Garcia

Conductor of Junior Orchestra, String Bass

Kageki Nagao

Artistic Advisor

Adam Glaser

Conductor of the Senior Choruses

Karen Lehman DiMartino

Violin

Kiwon Nahm

Art

Bookmaking, Sculpture that Moves

Sharela Bonfield

2D Open studio, painting

Kimi Mongello

Art Assistant

Melanie Berardicelli

discovery art, painting

susan conte

Sculpture

Chris Vivas

Painting

Anna Vila

Painting And Drawing

Sibel Selimler

discovery art, painting

Deirdra Hazeley

Sewing And Fashion Production

Bailey Whitney

Architecture, Designing with Minecraft

Oliver Valle

Art Assistant

Emily Kehrli

Filmmaking

Juliana Paciulli

Art Assistant

Jordan Williams

Photography

Em Rooney

Ceramics

Cristalina DeNicola

Comic Arts

Melanie Jackson

Sewing And Fashion Production

Sonya Korder

Sculpture

Reuben Lorch-Miller

Art Department Chair

Amy Beecher

Photography

Jacklyn Eggleton

Painting, Ceramics

Jodie Embleton

Animation, Experimental Animation

Christine Roepken

Art Assistant

Danielle Rubin

Art Assistant

Elizabeth Rus

Photography

Julia Forrest

Metalsmithing

Dana Lagos

Art Department Coordinator

Jodie Embelton

lego design

Kelly Schulte-Smith

Painting

Krista Biedenbach

Painting

Caitlin MacBride

Chess

Chess

Brian Karen

Chess Assistant

Simon Popkin

Chess

Joel Salman

Chess Assistant

Robert Spahn

Creative Writing

Creative Writing

Sarah Gerard

Creative Writing

David Surface

Dance

Dance Department Chair

Juliana May

Choreographer - Choreographic Institute

Angela Pittman

Costumer

Barbara Morse

Dance Ensemble, Dance Adventure

Gentry George

Tap

Jessica Azenberg

Broadway Jazz, West African Dance

Nia Lancelin

Ballet

Rachel Mazur

Discovery

Counselor

Liz Jeffrey

Counselor

Madeline Mirenda

Discovery department Chair

Megan Marino

Counselor

Megan Sadlon

Counselor

Melissa Barnett

Counselor

Meryl Dickstein

Counselor

Patrick Wrynn

Counselor

Peter Downey

Counselor

Alana Weisenberg

Counselor

Christine Dookie

Counselor

Jake Lorefice

Counselor

Kayla McLaughlin

Counselor

Kayleigh Junz

Counselor

Kennedy Burgess

Counselor

Kirsten Schmidt

Counselor

Lauren Neimann

Nature

Lead Teacher - Organic Gardening

Dawn Cleary

Lead Teacher - Nature, Ecology & Design

Steve Finkelstein

Lead Teacher - Sustainable Art

Andre Feliciano

Recreational Arts

Lead Teacher - Tennis

David Lake

Games, Hoops & Nets

Karina Aristy

Lead Teacher - Yoga

Edna Gruvman

Director Of Instructional Swim

Grainne Josaphat

Lead Teacher - Tennis

John Shrank

Lead Teacher - archery

Joseph Padro

Lead Teacher - Quidditch

Steve Ficurilli

Swimming

Sean Clark

Lead Teacher - games, hoops and nets

Chris Neimann

Theater

Theater Scene & Tech

Phillip Jordan

Theater Scene & Tech

Dan Sussman

Musical Theater Director

Jeffrey Hoffman

Musical Theater Director

Josh Kant

Musical Theater

James Beneduce

Musical Theater Director

Jordan Hue

Lemberg Music Troupe Director

Karen Van Houten

Theater Costumer Assistant

Jenna Caretsky

Tech Shop - Lead Teacher

Ken Gilbert

Musical Theater Director

Marie Danvers

Theater Costumer

Sherry Kfare

Theater Scene & Tech

ToniAnne DiFilippo

Lemberg Music Troupe Director

Mike Schwendemann

Musical Director

Brian Sweeney

Musical Theater

Christopher Drobny

Tech Shop

Philip Charles Jordan

Musical Director

Carol Prisamt

Musical Theater Director

Richard Bassin

Musical Theater Director

Carolyn Popadin

Musical Theater Director

Rob Gallagher

Lead Teacher - Tech Shop

Charles Kirby

Theater Costumer Assistant

Amelis Escalante

Tech Shop

Tonianne DiFilippo

Musical Director

Christina Pawl

Musical Theater Director

Warren Bloom

Lead Teacher - Tech Shop

Debra Warlan

Musical Theater

Erica Giglio-Pac

Lead Teacher - Tech Shop

Eugene Rossi

Musical Director

Les Dweir

Musical Director

Jack Kohl

Chair, Theater Arts

James Incorvaia

Musical Theater Director

James Crichton