Festival Performances
Home / Our Program / Festival Performances

Our Festival Performances

For young people, Usdan is an invitation to create, to collaborate, to explore, to be wonder-filled, and to be part of a special community. For our families, artist teachers, friends, and patrons, our calendar is an invitation to visit Usdan and to experience the impact and see the growth that results. Each camper’s personal experience takes on even more meaning in the context of performances through Usdan’s daily series of Festival Performances, presented by campers in many disciplines as well as distinguished artists from around the world.

Download our 2018 Summer Calendar.

Download our 2017 Summer Calendar.

Download our 2016 Summer Calendar.

2018 Festival Performers

Unless otherwise noted, Festival Performances take place at 12:10 & 12:35 p.m. every weekday. 

MONDAY, JUNE 25 - Opening Day Ceremony & Faculty Performance

TUESDAY, JUNE 26 - Joelle Lurie Quartet

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27 - Limón Dance Company

THURSDAY, JUNE 28 - Mayhem Poets

FRIDAY, JUNE 29 - Sole Defined

MONDAY, JULY 2 - Mariachi Flor De Toloache

TUESDAY, JULY 3 - Faculty Performance

THURSDAY, JULY 5 - Faculty Curated Performance

FRIDAY, JULY 6 - Parallel Exit

MONDAY, JULY 9 - Faculty Curated Performance

TUESDAY, JULY 10 - Voices of Broadway: Danyel Fulton & Douglas Lyons with Ted Arthur

WEDNESDAY, JULY 11 - Senior Orchestra IV Majors

THURSDAY, JULY 12 - Faculty Curated Performance

FRIDAY, JULY 13 - Sol y Sombra

MONDAY, JULY 16 - Voices of Broadway:Adam Kaplan & Laura Osnes with Mat Eisenstein

TUESDAY, JULY 17 - 12:10 p.m. Dance Ensemble Majors & Junior Majors and Minors (Ballet Majors, Hip Hop Minors, Broadway Jazz Minors, Absolute Beginner Ballet Minors) | 12:35 p.m. Dance Ensemble Majors & Senior Minors (Open Level Ballet Minors, Hip Hop Minors, Broadway Jazz Minors)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18 - Senior Band IV Majors

THURSDAY, JULY 19 - The Chameleons

FRIDAY, JULY 20 - 11:00 a.m. Discovery Chorus & Music | 12:10 p.m. Junior Chorus Majors & Minors | 12:35 p.m. Senior Chorus Majors & Minors with Cantor Randall Schloss

MONDAY, JULY 23 - Akropolis Reed Quintet

TUESDAY, JULY 24 - 12:10 p.m. Senior Jazz Ensemble Minors | 12:35 p.m. Senior Advanced Jazz Ensemble Majors

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25 - Senior Orchestra IV Majors

THURSDAY, JULY 26 - International Contemporary Ensemble with Chess & Percussion Students

FRIDAY, JULY 27 - The Blue Eyed Bettys

MONDAY, JULY 30 - 12:10 p.m Junior Band II Majors | 12:35 p.m. Senior Band III Majors

TUESDAY, JULY 31 - Project Trio

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1 - 11:00 a.m. Junior Tap Minors & Junior Creative Movement Minors | 12:10 p.m.Dance Ensemble Majors & Junior Dance Majors and Minors (West African Minors, Modern Dance Minors, Dance Adventure Majors) | 12:35 p.m. Senior Dance Majors and Minors(Contemporary Dance Minors, Tap Minors, West African Minors, Modern Dance Minors)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 2 - The Big Plunge: Pedro Lasch with Nate Koch (Students only)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 3 - Faculty Performance

MONDAY, AUGUST 6 - 12:10 p.m. Junior Orchestra II Majors | 12:35 p.m. Senior Orchestra III Majors

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7 - Senior Band IV Majors

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8 - Ballet Next

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9 - 11:00 a.m. Discovery Chorus | 12:10 p.m. & 12:35 p.m. Senior Chorus Majors & Minors

FRIDAY, AUGUST 10 - 10:30 a.m. Junior Chorus Majors & Minors | 12:05 p.m. Closing Day Ceremony (Students only)