Faculty and Staff
Home / About Us / Staff

The Usdan faculty is composed of renowned and experienced practitioners and instructors dedicated to encouraging students to be creative in every endeavor throughout their lives. The Usdan staff works year round to create a memorable, transformative summer experience for all students. 

Our 2017 Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

Dean of Students

David Schecher

Director of Development

Andrew Navarette

Director of Admissions and Student Placement

Kerry Barnhart

Director of Education

Jillian Greenberg

Director of Student Leadership Programs

Amy Schecher

Admissions Counselor

Olivia Wise

Admissions Counselor and Coordinator of Community Partnerships

Barbara Altman

Assistant Director for Administration

Art Schaeffler

Caretaker

Anthony Amico

Coordinator of Electronic Media

Lafiya Watson Ramirez

Development Associate

Chelsea Gross

Foreman

Oscar Amaya

Groundskeeper

Julio Garcia

Long Island Bussing

Courtney Kassinger

Long Island Bussing

Karla Aristy

Registered Nurse

Elizabeth Scanello

Registered Nurse

Sally Cappy

Staff Accountant

Motaz Elzalata

Office Staff

Kyra Leeds

Office Staff

Matt Mantione

Executive Director

Lauren Brandt Schloss

Music

Director Of Senior Bands, Dean Of Students

David Schecher

Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Assistant

Amram Svay

Conductor of Junior Chorus, 2A

Christa Braunreuther

Lead Teacher - Viola

Boris Demitriov

Lead Teacher - Bassoon

Richard Blake

Lead Teacher - Band

David Screecher

Lead Teacher - Cello

Sue Lehr

Lead Teacher - Flute

Tia Roper

Lead Teacher - Piano/ Music Librarian

Evan Seickel

Lead Teacher Clarinet

Vasko Dukovski

Lead Teacher - Folk Guitar

Jacinta Clusellas

Lead Teacher - Senior Guitars

Zach Selissen

Lead Teacher - Low Brass

Jeremy Morrow

Lead Teacher - Piano

John Patrick Murphy

Lead Teacher - Conductor of Junior Orchestra/String Bass Director

Kageki Nagao

Conductor of the Senior Choruses

Karen Lehman DiMartino

Lead Teacher - Violin

Kiwon Nahm

Conductor of the Senior Orchestra

Lisa Bielawa

Music Assistant

Eder Garcia

Lead Teacher - Oboe

Marilyn Cole

Artistic Advisor, Music

Adam Glaser

Music Coordinator - Piano Accompanist

Marilyn Lehman

Conductor of the Junior Bands and Coordinator of the Senior Bands

Mark Bligh

Lead Teacher - Horn

Aaron Korn

Lead Teacher Percussion

Patrick Armann

Lead Teacher - Piano

Andrew Ranaudo

Conductor of the Senior Orchestras - 2B + 2C

Oliver Hagen

Trumpet, Jazz Ensemble

Michael Blutman

Lead Teacher - Saxophone

Andrew Steinberg

Conductor of Junior Chorus, 2B

Randall Schloss

Art

Sculpture

Chris Vivas

Painting And Drawing

Sibel Selimler

Assistant to the chair

Eliza Fichter

lego design

Kelly Schulte-Smith

Sewing And Fashion Production

Bailey Whitney

Art Assistant

Emily Kehrli

Painting

Krista Biedenbach

Art Assistant

Jordan Williams

Filmmaking

Juliana Paciulli

Comic Arts

Sakura Maku

Narrative art

Anne Polashenski

Sewing And Fashion Production

Sonya Korder

Painting

Caitlin MacBride

Ceramics

Cristalina DeNicola

Photography

Jacklyn Eggleton

fiber arts, sculpture

Sharela Bonfield

Mobile Photography and Video, Mobile Photography and Video for Social Media

Michael Barraco

Painting, Ceramics

Jodie Embleton

Painting

Anna Vila

Painting And Drawing, Life Drawing

Lori Oldaker

2D Open studio, painting

Kimi Mongello

Art adventure

Reuben Lorch-Miller

Architecture, Designing with Minecraft

Oliver Valle

Animation, Experimental Animation

Christine Roepken

Sculpture

Valerie Skakun

Photography

Em Rooney

Art Assistant

Danielle Rubin

Video Game art & design

Mattia Casalegno

Photography

Julia Forrest

Comic Arts

Justin Roxo

Art Assistant

Elizabeth Rus

discovery art, painting

susan conte

Comic Arts

Maurice Buckley

discovery art, painting

Deirdra Hazeley

Painting and Drawing

Lorraine Angeletti

Art Department Chair

Amy Beecher

Metalsmithing

Dana Lagos

Art Assistant

Melanie Berardicelli

Chess

Chess

Brian Karen

Chess Assistant

Simon Popkin

Chess

Joel Salman

Chess Assistant

Robert Spahn

Creative Writing

Creative Writing

Cathy De La Cruz

Creative Writing

Sarah Gerard

Creative Writing

David Surface

Dance

Pilobolus

Jessie Sector

Martha Graham

Lauren Newman

Discovery Dance

Lisa Graziano

Jazz, Introduction to Dance

Nia Lancelin

Ballet, Introduction to dance

Rachel Mazur

Hip-hop

Tislarm Bouie

Contemporary dance, hip-hop

Angela Pittman

Costumer

Barbara Morse

Alvin Ailey Jazz, Modern & Hip-hop

Cedric Greene

Pilobolus

Edwin Olvera

Dance Department Chair

Juliana May

ballet, dance adventure, Dance Lab

Gentry George

Martha Graham

Jackie Bulnes

Tap

Jessica Azenberg

Discovery

Counselor

Lauren Neimann

Counselor

Liz Jeffrey

Counselor

Madeline Mirenda

Discovery department Chair

Megan Marino

Counselor

Megan Sadlon

Counselor

Melissa Barnett

Counselor

Meryl Dickstein

Counselor

Patrick Wrynn

Counselor

Peter Downey

Counselor

Alana Weisenberg

Counselor

Christine Dookie

Counselor

Jake Lorefice

Counselor

Kayla McLaughlin

Counselor

Kayleigh Junz

Counselor

Kennedy Burgess

Counselor

Kirsten Schmidt

Nature

Lead Teacher - Sustainable Art

Andre Feliciano

Lead Teacher - Organic Gardening

Dawn Cleary

Lead Teacher - Nature, Ecology & Design

Steve Finkelstein

NATURE, ECOLOGY & DESIGN

Susan Burton

Recreational Arts

Swimming

Sean Clark

Lead Teacher - games, hoops and nets

Chris Neimann

Lead Teacher - TEnnis

David Lake

Lead Teacher - Yoga

Deanna Green

Lead Teacher - Yoga

Edna Gruvman

Lead Teacher - Tennis

Jennifer Greif

Lead Teacher - archery

Joseph Padro

Games, Hoops & Nets

Karina Aristy

Lead Teacher - Quidditch

Steve Ficurilli

Director Of Instructional Swim

Grainne Josaphat

Theater

Musical Theater Director

Josh Kant

Musical Theater Director

Jordan Hue

Theater Costumer Assistant

Jenna Caretsky

Lemberg Music Troupe Director

Karen Van Houten

Tech Shop - Lead Teacher

Ken Gilbert

Theater Scene & Tech

ToniAnne DiFilippo

Theater Costumer

Sherry Kfare

Musical Theater Director

Marie Danvers

Musical Theater

Christopher Drobny

Musical Director

Brian Sweeney

Musical Director

Carol Prisamt

Lemberg Music Troupe Director

Mike Schwendemann

Musical Theater Director

Carolyn Popadin

Tech Shop

Philip Charles Jordan

Theater Costumer Assistant

Amelis Escalante

Lead Teacher - Tech Shop

Charles Kirby

Musical Theater Director

Richard Bassin

Musical Director

Christina Pawl

Musical Theater Director

Rob Gallagher

Lead Teacher - Tech Shop

Debra Warlan

Tech Shop

Tonianne DiFilippo

Musical Theater

Erica Giglio-Pac

Musical Theater Director

Warren Bloom

Lead Teacher - Tech Shop

Eugene Rossi

Musical Director

Jack Kohl

Musical Theater

James Beneduce

Chair, Theater Arts

James Incorvaia

Musical Theater Director

James Crichton

Theater Scene & Tech

Phillip Jordan

Theater Scene & Tech

Dan Sussman

Musical Theater Director

Jeffrey Hoffman